<-->
  Search

Privacy Statement


Privacy Commitment

 

Commitment
We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal and health information. Your information is protected in keeping with the Health Information Act (HIA), the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents
Act (PIPEDA). All DynaLIFEDx employees sign confidentiality agreements and have on-going privacy training.

 

Collection & Use
Under the legal authority of the Health Information Act, Part 3, Sections 20(b), 21(1) and 24, we collect only the information we need to provide you with the requested service. We use that information to verify who you are and to perform the laboratory service.  Your information may also be used to respond to concerns, for educational or research purposes, or to contact you in an emergency situation. 


Disclosure
We disclose your personal information and your test results to your physician or authorized member of your health care team. Your personal information and results may become part of Alberta’s electronic health record to allow for continuity of care. It also may be shared with public health authorities or others as required by law. We will contact you to obtain permission before disclosing your information for any other reason.


Access
You have the right to access your personal information, request corrections and limit the information
that is available.


Questions
If you have questions about the privacy of your information, or if you believe we have compromised your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

DynaLIFEDx
Attn: Privacy Officer
#200, 10150 – 102 Street
Edmonton, AB T5J 5E2
Phone: 780-451-3702
Toll Free: 1-800-661-9876
Email:
privacy.officer@dynalifedx.com

© 2006-2014 by DynaLIFE Dx